Calendar

Meetings are held at the Community Board 11 office at 1664 Park Avenue between 117th and 118th Streets unless otherwise noted. Please note that meeting dates are subject to change.

Apr
19
Thu
2018
Office Oversight
Apr 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda (tentative):

1. Call to Order – Adoption of Agenda

2. Announcements

3. Presentations/Discussions

4. Old Business

a. Pending Consultant Contract

b. Employee Handbook

c. Standard Operation Procedure

d. Proposed Hiring Process Revision

5. New Business

6. Adjournment

25th Precinct Community Council
Apr 19 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Executive
Apr 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Agenda:

1. Call to Order

2. Adoption of Agenda

3. Announcements

4. Discussions & Presentations

a. Importance of assigning someone to liaise with district needs

b. Planning committee end of term presentations/accomplishments

c. Support of community activities

i. Spirit of Service Festival

d. New member orientation

i. Onboarding process

ii. Event

1. Location, date, time, program

iii. Assigning mentors

5. Executive Session

6. Old Business

7. New Business

8. Adjournment

Apr
24
Tue
2018
PSA 5 Community Council
Apr 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
25
Wed
2018
23rd Precinct Community Council
Apr 25 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Apr
28
Sat
2018
CB11 Annual Spirit of Service Day
Apr 28 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Register Online Here:

Event Flyer Here:

May
1
Tue
2018
Housing
May 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

Public Safety & Transportation
May 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
2
Wed
2018
Licenses & Permits
May 2 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda: (Tentative)

1. Call to Order – Adoption of Agenda

2. Informational Updates

3. Announcements

a. 23rd Precinct – Cajun NY LLC. d/b/a Sapito’s located at 172 East 106th Street, New York, NY 10029

b. 25th Precinct – Street Activity Permit Applications on East 116th Street

4. Liquor Licenses

a. Ricardo LLC. d/b/a Ricardo Steakhouse. Renewal application to serve liquor, wine, beer & cider at restaurant located at 2145 Second Avenue, New York, NY 10029. (110th Street)

b. El Nuevo Sandy Restaurant Inc. Renewal application to serve wine, beer and cider at restaurant located at 2261 Second Avenue, New York, NY 10035. (116th Street)

c. East Harlem Restaurant Corp. New application to serve liquor, wine, beer and cider at restaurant located at 88 East 111th Street, New York, NY 10029. (Park Avenue)

d. Shomara Inc. d/b/a Mojitos. Renewal application to serve liquor, wine, beer and cider at restaurant bar located at 227 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029. (Third Avenue)

e. Mi Abuelita Restaurant Corp. Renewal application to serve liquor, wine, beer and cider at restaurant located at 2270 Second Avenue, New York, NY 10035. (117th Street)

f. Kallejon Corp. d/b/a Kallejon. Renewal application to serve liquor, wine, beer, and cider at bar/tavern located at 209 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035. (Third Avenue)

5. Street Activity Permit

a. Back to School Health Fair Festival – Single Block Festival #400618
October 7, 2018 8am-6pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 116th Street between Second & Third Avenue
Applicant: Martina Garcia
Sponsor: Hispanic Community Organization for Life

b. Marcus Garvey Park Alliance Farmers Market #403770
June 2, 2018 – November 17, 2018 9am-5pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
Mount Morris Park West between West 124th Street & West 123rd Street
Applicant: Connie Lee
Sponsor: Marcus Garvey Park Alliance

c. National Good Deeds Day – Block Party #398420
August 18, 2018 9:30am-6:30pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 111th Street between Second & Third Avenues
Applicant: Kiyonda Hester
Sponsor: 3D Safer Care Inc.

d. Community Health Fair – Health Fair #399061
June 16, 2018 8am-8pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
Third Avenue between East 106th Street & East 122nd Street
East 128th Street between Park & Madison Avenues
Applicant: Brenda Nelson
Sponsor: New Springfield MB Church of Harlem

e. A Healthy You – Health Fair #400474
July 21, 2018 8am-8pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 123rd Street between Second & Third Avenues
Applicant: Swann Streety
Sponsor: Chambers Memorial for Social Change

f. JungleGym Summer Series: A NYC DOT Weekend Walk Event #400813
July 7, 2018 8am-5pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 116th Street between Lexington & Second Avenues
Applicant: Mac Levine
Sponsor: NYCDOT Weekend Walks

g. JungleGym Summer Series: A NYC DOT Weekend Walk Event #400817
July 14, 2018 8am-5pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 115th Street between Park & Third Avenues
Applicant: Mac Levine
Sponsor: NYCDOT Weekend Walks

h. 8th Annual Old-Timers Day Reunion on 101st Street – Block Party #400885
August 4, 2018 9am-6pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 101st Street between Lexington & Park Avenues
Applicant: John Rosario
Sponsor: Margarita Colon

i. Family Day New York City Housing Authority – Block Party #400793
July 14, 2018 11am-7pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 129th Street between Lexington & Park Avenues
Applicant: Birdie Glenn
Sponsor: Jackie Robinson Family Day NYCHA Tenant Association

j. DREAM Championship Day – Block Party #401089
August 10, 2018 8am-4pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 101st Street between First & Second Avenues
Applicant: Michelle Bennett
Sponsor: DREAM

k. 109th Street Block Association – Block Party #401568
July 7, 2018 10am-7pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 109th Street between Madison & Fifth Avenues
Applicant: Sonia Gibson
Sponsor: 109th Street Block Association

l. End of Year Block Party #404341
June 2, 2018 9am-4pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 129th Street between Park & Madison Avenues
Applicant: Frances Cuadro
Sponsor: Storefront Academy Harlem

m. Family Day – Block Party #404993
August 4, 2018 8am-4pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 127th Street between Lexington & Third Avenues
Applicant: Dianne Spann
Sponsor: Addie Mae Collins Community Service

n. 130th Street Block Association – Block Party #405856
August 25, 2018 9am-6pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 130th Street between Madison & Park Avenues
Applicant: Charles Cole
Sponsor: East 130th Street Block Association

o. East Harlem National Stick-ball League – Stick-ball #404243
Sunday’s, 6/3, 6/10, 6/17 & 6/24 9am-5pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 109th Street between Second & Third Avenues
Applicant: Alexis Sabater
Sponsor: Young Bucks Sports

p. East Harlem National Stick-ball League – Stick-ball #404247
Sunday’s, 8/5, 8/19, & 8/26 9am-5pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 109th Street between Second & Third Avenues
Applicant: Alexis Sabater
Sponsor: Young Bucks Sports

q. 116th Street Festival – Street Festival #386970
June 8th – 9th, 2018 7pm-5:30pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
Third Avenue between East 106th Street & East 122nd Street
East 116th Street between Lexington & Second Avenues
Applicant: David Acosta
Sponsor: Abrazo Fraternal del Barrio Foundation

r. Super Sabado Block Party #408975
June 16, 2018 9am-6pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down
East 104th Street between Fifth & Madison Avenues
Applicant: Richard Morales
Sponsor: El Museo de Barrio

6. Old Business

7. New Business

a. HHFM East Harlem Market – Farmers Market #391930
June 7, 2018 – November 15, 2018 7am-4pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
East 104th Street between Second & Third Avenues
Applicant: Maritza Owens
Sponsor: Harvest Home Farmers Market Inc.

b. HHFM East River Market – Farmers Market #391944
June 9, 2018 – November 17, 2018 7am-4pm (Includes Set Up & Break Down)
First Avenue between East 108th & East 109th Streets
Applicant: Maritza Owens
Sponsor: Harvest Home Farmers Market Inc.

8. Presentations & Discussions

a. Dawn Tolson – Presentation on new SAPO website launch

b. Discussion on Stipulation Template

9. Adjournment

 

May
3
Thu
2018
Metropolitan Community Advisory Board
May 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
District Needs & Budget
May 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
7
Mon
2018
Health, Human Services, Immigration & Seniors
May 7 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
8
Tue
2018
Youth & Education
May 8 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

Economic Development, Culture & Tourism
May 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
9
Wed
2018
Land Use, Landmarks & Planning
May 9 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
10
Thu
2018
Henry J. Carter Community Advisory Board
May 10 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Environment, Open Space & Parks
May 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
15
Tue
2018
Full Board
May 15 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Agenda

TBD

May
17
Thu
2018
Office Oversight
May 17 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

25th Precinct Community Council
May 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Executive
May 17 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD

May
22
Tue
2018
PSA 5 Community Council
May 22 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
May
28
Mon
2018
Memorial Day – Board Office Closed
May 28 all-day
May
30
Wed
2018
23rd Precinct Community Council
May 30 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Jun
5
Tue
2018
Housing
Jun 5 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Agenda:

TBD