Committees

Committee Assignments for the 2017-18 Meetings Session:

District Needs & Budget Review

Xavier Santiago – Chair
Jason Villanueva – Vice-Chair

Melanee Farrah
Joseph Goldbloom
Alex Kohen
Marissa Mack
Jason Villanueva
Marie Winfield

Economic Development, Culture & Tourism

Holley Drakeford – Chair
Melanee Farrah – Vice Chair

Jose Altamirano
Melanee Farrah
Henry Flores
Erica Jones
Tabatha Lozano
Marissa Mack
Edwin Marcial
Celia Ramirez
Xavier Santiago
Jeremiah Schlotman
Vinny Torres
Steven Villanueva
Candy Vives-Vasquez
Jesse Yang

Environment, Open Space & Parks

Frances Mastrota – Chair
Vacant – Vice-Chair

Henry Flores
David Giordano
Tabatha Lozano
Jeffrey Monteiro
Nilsa Orama
Ryan Sheffield
Russel Shuler*
Marie Winfield

*Public Member

Events Outreach and Marketing Subcommittee

Emily Grajales – Chair
Chandra Smith – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Elsie Encarnacion
Adriane Mack
Robert Perkins
Debbie Quiñones

Executive

Diane Collier – Chair
Debbie Quiñones – Vice Chair

Jose Altamirano
Adem Brija
Holley Drakeford
Judith Febbraro
David Giordano
Emily Grajales
La Shawn Henry
Marissa Mack
Frances Mastrota
Xavier Santiago
Jeremiah Schlotman
Shantal Sparks
Candy Vives-Vasquez

Health, Human Services, Immigration & Seniors

Debbie Quiñones – Chair
Mahfuzur Rahman – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Carlos Diaz
Raymond Ferreira*
Wendy Ferreira*
Jose Galarza
Lilybelle Gonzalez
Jean-Pierre Kamwa
Adraine Mack
Robin Strashun*

*Public Member

Housing

Jeremiah Schlotman – Chair
Erica Jones – Vice-Chair

Emily Grajales
John Green
La Shawn Henry
Jean-Pierre Kamwa
Nilsa Orama
Xavier Santiago
Shawn Smith
Jemar Ward

Land Use, Landmarks & Planning

Candy Vives-Vasquez -Chair
Steven Villanueva – Vice-Chair

Adem Brija
Holley Drakeford
Joseph Goldbloom
La Shawn Henry
Alex Kohen
Frances Mastrota
Xiomara Pedraza*
Robert Perkins
Shantal Sparks
Vincent Torres
Jemar Ward
Jonathan Winstone

*Public Member

Licenses & Permits

Adem Bija – Chair
Judith Febbraro – Vice-Chair

Carlos Diaz
Melanee Farrah
Amie Kiros-Petrucci
Edwin Marcial
Celia Ramirez
Ryan Sheffield
Jesse Yang

Office Oversight

Shantal Sparks – Chair
Marissa Mack – Vice-Chair

Holley Drakeford
Melanee Farrah
Judith Febbraro
Lilybelle Gonzalez
Edwin Marcial
Debbie Quiñones
Candy Vives-Vasquez

Public Safety & Transportation

Jose Altamirano – Chair
Vacant – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Yolanda Brown
Judith Febbraro
Jose Galarza
Amie Kiros-Petrucci
Jeffrey Montiero
Robert Perkins
Theresa Richardson*
Jonathan Winstone

*Public Member

Rezoning Taskforce

La Shawn Henry – Chair
Jeremiah Schlotman – Vice-Chair

Alex Kohen
Nilsa Orama
Xiomara Pedraza*
Debbie Quinones
Shantal Sparks
Steven Villanueva
Candy Vives-Vasquez
Jesse Yang

*Public Member

Youth & Education

David Giordano – Chair
Nilsa Orama – Vice-Chair

Yolanda Brown
Elsie Encarnacion
Lilybelle Gonzalez
John Green
Mahfuzur Rahman
Chandra Smith
Shawn Smith
Jason Villanueva

HDFC Taskforce

Xavier Santiago – Chair

Emily Grajales
Marissa Mack
Jemar Ward