Committees

Committee Assignments for the 2016-17 Meetings Session:

By-Laws

Alex Kohen – Chair
Nilsa Orama – Vice-Chair

Joseph Goldbloom
Jason Villanueva
Steven Villanueva
Jonathan Winstone

District Needs & Budget Review

Jonathan Winstone – Chair
Jason Villanueva – Vice-Chair

Melanee Farrah
Joseph Goldbloom
Emily Grajales
Nilsa Orama
Debbie Quiñones
Mahfuzur Rahman
Marie Winfield

Economic Development, Culture & Tourism

Holley Drakeford – Chair
Melanee Farrah – Vice Chair

Jose Altamirano
Carlos Diaz
Melanee Farrah
Erica Jones
Marissa Mack
Edwin Marcial
Celia Ramirez
Xavier Santiago
Vinny Torres
Candy Vives-Vasquez
Jesse Yang

Environment, Open Space & Parks

Frances Mastrota – Chair
Marie Winfield – Vice-Chair

Cinthia de la Rosa
David Giordano
Russel Shuler
Chandra Smith

Executive

Diane Collier – Chair
Debbie Quiñones – Vice Chair

Jose Altamirano
Holley Drakeford
Brodie Enoch
Judith Febbraro
James Garcia
David Giordano
Emily Grajales
Alex Kohen
Marissa Mack
Frances Mastrota
Shantal Sparks
Candy Vives-Vasquez
Jonathan Winstone

Health, Human Services, Immigration & Seniors

Debbie Quiñones – Chair
Mahfuzur Rahman – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Carlos Diaz
Wendy Ferreira*
Lilybelle Gonzalez
Emily Grajales
Robin Strashun*
Marie Winfield

Housing

Brodie Enoch – Chair
Xavier Santiago – Vice-Chair

Emily Grajales
John Green
La Shawn Henry
Wendy Hewlett
Alvin Johnson
Erica Jones
Nilsa Orama
Jeremiah Schlotman

Land Use, Landmarks & Planning

Candy Vives-Vasquez -Chair
Steven Villanueva – Vice-Chair

Beverly Alston
Adem Brija
Holley Drakeford
Joseph Goldbloom
La Shawn Henry
Alex Kohen
Frances Mastrota
Robert Perkins
Shantal Sparks
Vinny Torres
Jemar Ward
Jonathan Winstone

Licenses & Permits

Adem Bija – Chair
Judith Febbraro – Vice-Chair
Melanee Farrah
Amie Kiros-Petrucci
Edwin Marcial
Celia Ramirez
Jesse Yang

Office Oversight

Shantal Sparks – Chair
Marissa Mack – Vice-Chair

Holley Drakeford
Judith Febbraro
Lilybelle Gonzalez
Jewel Jones
Edwin Marcial
Debbie Quiñones
Candy Vives-Vasquez

Public Safety & Transportation

Jose Altamirano – Chair
vacant – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Beverly Alston
Yolanda Brown
Cinthia de la Rosa
Judith Febbraro
Amie Kiros-Petrucci
Peggy Morales
Robert Perkins
Theresa Richardson*
Jemar Ward

Rezoning Taskforce

La Shawn Henry – Chair
Jeremiah Schlotman – Vice-Chair

Alex Kohen
Nilsa Orama
Xiomara Pedraza
Debbie Quinones
Shantal Sparks
Candy Vives-Vasquez
Steven Villanueva
Jesse Yang

Youth & Education

David Giordano – Chair
Nilsa Orama – Vice-Chair

Yolanda Brown
Elsie Encarnacion
Lilybelle Gonzalez
John Green
Wendy Hewlett
Peggy Morales
Nilsa Orama
Mahfuzur Rahman
Jeremiah Schlotman
Chandra Smith
Jason Villanueva

HDFC Taskforce

Xavier Santiago – Chair

Brodie Enoch
Emily Grajales
Alvin Johnson
Marissa Mack
Peggy Morales
Jemar Ward

Events Outreach and Marketing Subcommittee

Emily Grajales – Chair
Chandra Smith – Vice-Chair

Jarquay Abdullah
Elsie Encarnacion
Robert Perkins
Debbie Quiñones