Full Board
Agenda:

Public Session

A. Pre-registered institutions, groups and individuals, 3 min each
B. Public Elected Officials
C. Borough President’s Report
D. Public Hearing

1. Land Use application No. C 190158 ZMM – Terrence Cardinal Cooke Rezoning

Catholic Health Care System d/b/a Archcare seeks a zoning map amendment and zoning text amendment to facilitate the redevelopment of the project site (Block 1611, Lots 15 and part of Lot 1), an area bound by 106th Street, 105th Street, Fifth Avenue and Madison Avenue, with approximately 150 units of senior housing, approximately 279 residential units, and medical offices.

Business Session

A. Roll Call – Secretary
B. Adoption of the Agenda
C. Approval of the Board Minutes
D. Chair’s Report
E. District Manager’s Report
F. Officer Reports
G. Committee Reports and Action Items

Office Oversight

Land Use, Landmarks & Planning

1. Application (BSA Calendar No. 2019-34-BZ) submitted by Herrick Feinstein, on behalf of The Reece School, to the Board of Standards & Appeals for a zoning variance to facilitate a 9,808-sf enlargement of the Reece School, a community facility school for special needs children, located at 25-27 East 104th Street, New York, NY 10029.

The committee recommends this application be approved (Motion by Vives-Vasquez, seconded by L. Henry and passed unanimously).

2. Application submitted by Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP, on behalf of the Roman Catholic Church of All Saints, to the Landmarks Preservation Commission requesting permission to remove religious patrimony from the All Saints Church property located at 47 East 129th Street, New York, NY 10035, which include a church, rectory and elementary school.

The committee recommends this application be declined (Motion by Torres, seconded by Perkins and passed with one opposing vote-Pedraza).

3. Robert Perkins made a motion for a letter of support in protest of the demolition of the Metropolitan Community United Methodist Church located at Madison Avenue & East 126th Street. The motion was seconded by Vinny Torres passed unanimously.

Licenses & Permits

Liquor Licenses

4. Caribe Social Athletic Inc. Application to renew full liquor license #1199815 for a club located at 339 East 115th Street, New York, NY 10029 (First Avenue). The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Yang, seconded by Diaz and passed).

5. La Guadalupe Restaurant Corp. Application for a new wine and beer license for a restaurant located at 179 East 115th Street, New York, NY 10029 (Third Avenue). The applicant did not appear before the License & Permits Committee on May 1, 2019 as requested and as such the committee recommends this application be denied (Motion by Yang, seconded by Farrah and passed).

6. Disfruting LLC dba Alison. Application for new wine and beer license for a restaurant located at 1651 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10029 (Lexington Avenue). The committee recommends this application be approved (Motion by Diaz, seconded by Marcial and passed).

7. Sapoara LLC. Application to renew full liquor license #1295898 for a restaurant located at 2262 First Avenue, New York, NY 10029 (First Ave). The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Diaz, seconded by Yang and passed).

8. American Grill Inc. American Grill. Application for a new wine and beer license for a restaurant located at 1798 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10029 (Third Avenue). The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Diaz, seconded by Farrah and passed).

Street Activity Permits

9. PS 112M Truck Day – Block Party #470392
May 25, 2019 (set up 10:00 am – breakdown 5:00 pm)
119th Street btwn Pleasant Avenue and Dead End
Applicant: Tiffany Ruiz
Sponsor: PS 112M PTA
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

This event was cancelled.

10. American Eagle Pizza Truck – Street Event #475334
May 31, 2019 (set up May 31, 4:00 pm – breakdown June 2, 11:30 pm)
Second Avenue btwn 124th Street and 125th Street
Applicant: Dalianny Nunez
Sponsor: American eagle Food Truck
The applicant did not attend the Licenses & Permits Committee meeting on May 1, 2019 or provide the requested documents and as such the committee recommends that this application be denied (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Yang passed).

11. Block Field Day/Carnival Event – Street Event #473624
June 12, 2019 (set up 7:30 am – breakdown 2:30 pm)
130th Street btwn Fifth Avenue and Madison Avenue
Applicant: David Alleyne
Sponsor: Public School 133 – Fred R. Moore Academy
The committee recommends that this application be denied (Motion by Yang, seconded by Marcial and passed).

12. CAMBA Legacy House Health Fair #472830
June 15, 2019 (set up 11:00 am – breakdown 7:00 pm)
131st Street btwn Park Avenue and Madison Avenue
Applicant: Leo Gomez
Sponsor: CAMBA House
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Jesse Yang and passed).

13. Giving Back to the Community – Religious Event #473431
June 15, 2019 (set up, 10:00 am – breakdown, 5:30 pm)
124th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Mary McFarlane
Sponsor: Holy Tabernacle
The applicant did not attend the Licenses & Permits Committee meeting on May 1, 2019 or provide the requested documents and as such the committee recommends that this application be denied (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Yang and passed).

14. PS 30 Community Fair – Street Event #470670
June 22, 2019 (set up, 7:00 am – breakdown, 3:00 pm)
127th Street btwn Third Avenue and Lexington Avenue
Applicant: Leonna Austin
Sponsor: Rafael Hernandez/Langston Hughes Public School 30
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Yang and passed).

15. Saint Cecelia/Holy Agony Block Party – Block Party #471474
June 22, 2019 (set up, 9:00 am – breakdown, 6:00 pm)
106th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Nube Urgiles
Sponsor: Saint Cecelia/Holy Agony Church
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

16. 109th Street Block Association – Block Party #471854
July 6, 2019 (set up, 11:00 am – breakdown, 7:00 pm)
109th Street btwn Fifth Avenue and Madison Avenue
Applicant: Sonia Gibson
Sponsor: Residents of the Block
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Yang, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

17. CJ Day – Block Party # 464247
July 6, 2019 (set up, 12:00 pm – breakdown, 9:00 pm)
124th Street btwn Madison Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Clarence Williams
Sponsor: Residents of the block
The applicant did not attend the Licenses & Permits Committee meeting on May 1, 2019 or provide the requested documents and as such the committee recommends that this application be denied (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

18. JungleGym 2019 Summer Series – Weekend Walk
#470196
July 12, 2019 (set up, 7:00 am – breakdown, 3:00 pm)
116th Street btwn Fifth Avenue and Park Avenue

#470197
July 26, 2019 (set up, 7:00 am – breakdown, 3:00 pm)
116th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Second Avenue

#470200
July 20, 2019 (set up, 9:00 am – breakdown, 5:00 pm)
106th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Second Avenue

Applicant: Mac Levine
Sponsor: NYCDOT Weekend Walks – Kyle Gorman

The committee recommends that these applications, #470196, #470197, and #470200, be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Marcial and passed).

19. Boriken Health Fair – Health Fair # 466759
July 13, 2019 (set up, 8:00 am – breakdown, 4:00 pm)
123rd Street btwn Second Avenue and Third Avenue
Applicant: Linda Gomez
Sponsor: Boriken Neighborhood Health Center
The committee recommends that this application be approved (motion by Marcial, seconded by Farrah and passed).

20. SB Day – Block Party # 476890
July 13, 2019 (set up, 10:00 am – breakdown, 7:00 pm)
122nd Street btwn Third Avenue and Lexington Avenue
Applicant: Brandy Walker
Sponsor: Shyne Community Reintegration Program
The applicant did not attend the Licenses & Permits Committee meeting on May 1, 2019 or provide the requested documents and as such the committee recommends that this application be denied (Motion by Yang, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

21. 135th Anniversary of the Feast of Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Single Block Festival # 456201
July 16, 2019 (set up, 8:00 am – breakdown, 8:00 pm)
Pleasant Avenue btwn 116th Street and 115th Street
Applicant: Marian Wierzchowski
Sponsor: Our Lady of Mount Carmel Shrine Church

The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Marcial and passed).

22. 1775 Family Day – Block Party # 473044
July 27, 2019 (set up, 10:00 am – breakdown, 7:00 pm)
126th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Brandon Plummer
Sponsor: Brandon Plummer
The committee recommends that this application be approved. (Motion by Farrah Motion was seconded by Marcial and passed).

23. Acelets/Norsemen Stickball Reunion – Stickball # 471818
July 27, 2019 (set up, 9:00 am – breakdown, 6:00 pm)
117th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: John Medina III
Sponsor: Taino Towers Community Gallery
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Farrah and passed).

24. James Weldon Johnson Love and Unity Day – Street Event # 470303
July 27, 2019 (set up, 8:00 am – breakdown, 6:00 pm)
112th Street btwn Park Avenue and Third Avenue
Applicant: Kenneth Cox
Sponsor: 3N1 Multiservices
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Yang and passed).

25. DREAM Championship Day – Street Event # 463063
August 9, 2019 (set up, 8:00 am – breakdown, 4:00 pm)
101st Street btwn First Avenue and Second Avenue
Applicant: Zara Haralampopoulos
Sponsor: DREAM
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Kiros-Petrucci and passed).

26. Tuskeegee Airmen Depot Family Fun Day – Block Party # 462850
August 24, 2019 (set up, 10:00 am – breakdown, 7:00 pm)
99th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Dwayne Ruffin
Sponsor: Dwayne Ruffin
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Yang and passed).

27. Saint Cecelia/Holy Agony Outside Mass – Religious Event # 471855
September 8, 2019 (set up, 1:00 pm – breakdown, 6:00 pm)
106th Street btwn Lexington Avenue and Park Avenue
Applicant: Nube Urgiles
Sponsor: Saint Cecelia/Holy Agony Church
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Yang and passed).

28. 130th Street Block Party – Event #469476
August 24, 2019 (set up, 11am – breakdown, 7:30pm)
East 130 Street bet. Madison and Park Ave(s)
Applicant: Charles Cole
Sponsor: Residents
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Marcial, seconded by Yang and passed).

Sidewalk Café Licenses

29. East Harlem Smokehouse Inc. dba The London Irish Pub. Application to renew a license (#1455197-DCA) to operate an unenclosed sidewalk café with two (2) tables and eight (8) chairs for a restaurant located at 355 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 (First Avenue)
The committee recommends that this application be approved (Motion by Farrah, seconded by Yang and passed).

Environment, Open Space & Parks

Housing

Public Safety & Transportation

Human Services

Youth & Education

Economic Development & Culture

30. Request for letter of support for an application to be submitted by Popular Bank to the New York State Department of Financial Services to designate a Banking Development District within Manhattan Community District 11. The committee recommends this request be approved on the condition that supporting materials are provided to the committee before the Full Board meeting on May 21, 2019 (Motion by Brija, seconded by Diaz and passed with Tromski opposed, Ramirez abstaining and Mack present/not voting).

Executive

31. A motion was made by Adem Brija to approve a merit salary increase of 15% for Angel Mescain-Archer based on his distinguished performance. The motion was second by David Giordano and approved unanimously.

H. Approval of Committee Reports
I. Old Business
J. New Business
K. Announcements
L. Adjournment